QUESTION

How do I fix my mom’s papers if I'm 22 and she came here illegally when I was born but went back over 10 years ago?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mom was here illegally once but not anymore.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Depending on her situation, she might need waivers. You can start the process with I 130 petition.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, if a foreign national becomes subject to the very harsh 10-year bar as a result of unlawful presence, then after an absence from the U.S. of 10 years her previous unlawful presence will not stand in the way of immigration eligibility. Of course, many additional details will determine eligibility. There really is no substitute for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters