QUESTION

How do I fix my mom's papers if they brought her to the USA when she was 12?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
She has no crimes in her record. She has 6 children, all born in the U.S.A.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are a U.S. citizen and over the age of 21, you can file a petition for her.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you or another of her children are 21 years of age or older, you may be able to sponsor her. First, you need to check if she can adjust in the U.S. That means that she either entered on a visa and overstayed or had a petition on file on or before April 30, 2001.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters