QUESTION

How do I get a certificate of citizenship thru my adoptive US citizen parent?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I was adopted in 1969 in Canada by a US Citizen and have lived in the US my whole life. My parents did not obtain any documents that states I am a US nor did they file anything. I am a native American seeking certificate of citizenship thru my US citizen parent.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Eligibility for and properly pursuing the Form N-600 or Form N-643 application process (applications for obtaining Certificates of Citizenship) can be more complex than they appear, especially when U.S. citizen adoptive parents may have failed to apply for the documents usually sought in connection with an adoption abroad and with bringing an adopted child into the U.S. There really is no substitute for working with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, would be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies and would be able to offer legal representation for the appropriate process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on many different factors. You can try doing it yourself by filing N-600 form or you can hire an attorney to help you out.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters