QUESTION

How do I get a certified copy of the arrest report and court disposition for form N400?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
On the Form N-400 application step 2 ask for a certified copy of the arrest report, court disposition. Where do i go to get this? And is it just one document or two, meaning an arrest report and a disposition report? Is this in a letter form?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Contact the court where the matter was being heard.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Go to the clerk's office where your criminal case was filed. Ask the clerk to pull your file and get a copy of the police report and a copy of the "docket sheet" pertaining to your case. Make sure both are certified by the clerk, usually a stamp on the back of the documents. This should satisfy USCIS.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can ask the courthouse where the charge was filed.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You should go to the Clerks office in the county court where you were convicted. They will give you a certified copy signed by the court clerk. Because, this request is in connection with a pending application for citizenship, Before doing anything else, Id strongly advise you to speak to an experienced immigration lawyer. Because, if your conviction is for a deportable offense, DHS will not only deny your N-400, worse, they will put you in deportation proceedings.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Go to the court where the records are kept.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters