QUESTION

How do I get citizenship for my baby who will be born in Mexico to a Mexican mother?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen working in Mexico, and want my child who will be born here to obtain US citizen status..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Honolulu, HI
Partner at Migration Counsel
3 Awards
Under most conditions, the child of a U.S. citizen who is born in another country is a U.S. citizen at birth. Locate the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulkate to where you are living ands ask about the process for obtaining a Consular Report of a Birth Abroad.  There are strict requirements to documents the facts, such as your own citizenship status, and that the child is yours, so follow their instructions carefully.  Good luck.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

This is general information, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is made or implied.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters