QUESTION

How do I get him to come back with me as a fiancé if I wish to marry my boyfriend in Ghana?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
File a Form I-129F if you are an American citizen. Go to uscis web site download the form and follow the instructions
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
He cannot just come back with you if he does not have a valid visa. If you want to marry him in the US, you have to petition for him as your fiance. If you want to marry him in Ghana, you can do that and then petition for him as your spouse. Both processes will take about 9-12 months from filing to visa issuance.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
If you want to marry him in Ghana, you do it and make sure that marriage will be recognized in the US. Then come back and petition for him on I-130 form. If petition is approved, he will have an interview there and then should be allowed to come to you. You can also petition for him on a fiance visa, gather certain documents. He would have an interview in the consulate there and should be allowed to come to the US. When in the US, you will have 90 days to marry him. Then you may adjust his status and get a permit for him to work here while his documents were being processed. In both situations, you would have to show to the Government certain documents of your relationship with your fiance.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
The fiance visa would be a quicker option, but you would need to marry him in the the U.S. The process is usually about 7-8 months. Once he enters the U.S with a fiance visa, you need to marry within 90 days of entry and then file a green card for him. Fiancee visa plus filing a green card later in the U.S. is quicker but more costly. If you decide to marry him Ghana, the average wait is 15-18 months before he can enter with a green card (immigrant visa).
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Apply for a K-1 visa.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
If you have physically seen your fiance within the last 2 years, you can petition for him to come to the US on a K-1 fiance visa. The petition is filed on form I-129F. After he arrives in the US on his K-1 visa, you must marry him within 90 days and then he can apply for adjustment of status on form I-485.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters