QUESTION

How do I get legal residency for my wife?

Asked on May 31st, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I became a legal resident in 1986. How can I get legal residency for my wife, who is in Mexico?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
The options for your wife to come and be with you immediately depend on her background and whether she qualifies for a nonimmigrant visa of any type. You can file an I-130 for your wife as the spouse of a Permanent Resident but this just gives her a place in line. It is possible this category will advance rapidly again as it did last fall; but I would suggest first assessing other options as certain nonimmigrant options are incompatible with seeking permanent residency. If nothing is suitable then definitely get in line. We would be happy to assess your case, advise more specifics on the procedures, timing and fees if you want to set up a consultation (in person or by phone) with me as indicated below. We do charge for consultation but the consultation fee is then credited 100% toward the fees for your case.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2011 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It would be faster and better if you are a US citizen. File for citizenship as it is only taking 3-6 months, then you file the relative petition for your wife and she applies for the immigrant visa and enters the US as a permanent resident. Please review this information and contact me to discuss the details of the case. Thank you.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You file the I-130 petition for her. In a few years she can then apply for her green card. If you become a USC, then the process is the same but will be faster.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably the fastest way is to apply for citizenship, than petition for her. Speak with an attorney. For a free consultation you may contact my office.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters