QUESTION

How do I get married with my boyfriend and get to fix his papers?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I've been with my boyfriend for like 13 years and we have 4 beautiful kids together and I really want to help him get his papers. He is from Mexico and from AZ. He's only crossed once and been here ever since. I want to know what would be the best way to help him get his papers. Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Josue S. Villanueva
Update Your Profile
This is a complicated case and you need to speak with an attorney in detail. Your problem cannot be resolved with just an email.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Assuming he had entered the US once and never left and returned, and he has no criminal record, you must marry him and then file I-130; upon the approval of I-130 you file i-601A waiver application; Once the waiver is approved his file will be transferred to the US consulate in Mexico. He needs to go to the consulate for immigrant visa interview. If not easy and you should hire a good immigration lawyer to help you.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters