QUESTION

How do I get my boyfriend from Nigeria, I am a US citizen, I known him for years and we are planning to get married?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a U.S. citizen may sponsor a fianc? in a K1 fianc?/fianc?e visa application that would authorize a fianc? to enter the U.S. for the purpose of becoming married within the required time deadline, and then the couple could pursue an adjustment of status application process by which the foreign national spouse could become a Lawful Permanent Resident (get a "Green Card"). Alternatively, the couple could become married abroad, and then go through the "consular processing" steps for the foreign national spouse to be able to enter the U.S. and be a Permanent Resident. There are advantages and disadvantages for each option, and of course each option has many details that determine eligibility. It would be wise for you and your fianc? to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There are a number of ways, including a fiance? visa. The best thing you can do is to contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters