QUESTION

How do I get my Dominican boyfriend to travel here to the USA?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have my boyfriend living in the Dominican Republic who I need to travel here to the USA. I need to know what are my options or steps to begin this process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can apply for a visitor's visa but will need to show very strong ties to the Dominican Republic. It would be easier to marry and then petition for him, if you are at that point in the relationship.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters