QUESTION

How do I get my fiance from Mexico to here so we can get married

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My fiance went to Mexico for his divorce and his daughters wedding and now he is stuck down there and I am trying to help him come back but I don't know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is the divorce final? If not, he should focus on finalizing the divorce. Was your fiancé previously in the United States? If so, for how long? What was his immigration status during this time? This information is needed to determine the options available. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters