QUESTION

How do I get my grandmother a visitor’s visa if I’m a USC?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband has cancer and my grandmother wants to be with us and help taking care of my husband. She is 92 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
It is not a good idea to tell the consulate officer that your 92 year old grandma wants to come here to take care of your husband. You could simply send her an invitation letter to come to visit you for a few months. Her advanced age may be an issue to receive B-2 visa. For more please consult your immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters