QUESTION

How do I get my green card if I am married to a US citizen?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If you entered the US lawfully and are married to a US citizen, you are eligible to adjust status to permanent residence (green card) on the basis of marriage.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You U.S. citizen spouse must file an I-130 and I-485 with USCIS and petition you.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Your spouse will have to file for you. The procedures vary greatly, depending on how you entered the country, how long you've been here, etc.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It depends on how you entered. If you entered legally you likely can adjust your status. If you entered EWI, you will be eligible to benefit from the new policy of asking for waivers of inadmissibility in the United States. Under the current law, people who entered without inspection have to return to their home country to obtain permanent residence. The new policy is designed to allow that trip to be fast and with much less uncertainty. Waivers are based on individualized facts and I suggest hiring competent counsel.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply for a green card as a spouse of a US citizen but the application process depends on how you entered the US. You should consult with an immigration attorney to determine the best way for you to apply.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
If you entered legally, your spouse can apply for you and you can adjust status here in the US.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Your US citizen spouse can file an I-130 petition for you. If you entered the US with a visa, you can apply for adjustment of status at the same time. If not, you should consult an immigration attorney for other options.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters