QUESTION

How do I get my husband to the United States from Egypt? What are the legal steps I need to take?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
We were legally married through the American Embassy. I have the marriage certificate and have it translated into English. I am an American citizen. I dont know where to start or what I all need to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You must first file an I-130 petition for your husband.  Once that is approved, notice will be sent to the consulate in Egypt.  Your husband will then have to complete some paperwork a get a medical exam for consular appointment where he will pay a processing fee and be interviewed and obtain an immigrant visa to come to the US and join you.  This process takes about a year to complete.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters