QUESTION

How do I get my status adjusted if I am currently on a F1 visa?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently on an F-1 visa.i arrived in december 2011.Unfortunately,i could not enroll in my school because my sponsor back home had experienced an unexpected financial difficulty.I am married to a US citizen and she is preparing to petition for me.Unfortunately,my wife has not been working since February 2010.She has 3 kids and receives child support for two of her kids who are under 18yrs and SSI payment for the youngest who is autistic.Though i have a joint sponsor who is single and has no dependents,i would like to know if my wifes joblessness will affcet her petition for me.We have secured all other relevant documents and are ready to file.Thank you
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Yes, it will affect the petition. However, if done properly, you can get a joint sponsor. *Request for Marriage and Adjustment of Status Application* A marriage proposal and application for adjustment of status must be prepared and presented. Our firm can prepare and send this petition to the USCIS office that initially resolved such requests .. The work permit application is also presented and it usually takes several months to get cast. The last interview for the Green Card will be around one year after the filing of the petition. There are a myriad of different ways, exhibitions and information that needs to be completed. Any of these items, if done poorly, it could request denied or delayed indefinitely.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You will need an additional guarantor to meet the financial requirements.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No, your wife's joblessness will not affect her petition for you, provided that your joint sponsor meets the financial requirements for an affidavit of support. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case, advise you of your options and make sure that your petition goes smoothly.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
You wife's unemployment would not effect the family based visa petition she filed on your behalf. That visa is based on your marital relationship not on whether you are admissible into the United States pursuant to that visa. The next step after your visa is approved relates to whether you can adjust your status to that of a lawful permanent resident pursuant to that family based visa. This requires you to file Form I-485 with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). This is the point where your wife's unemployment maybe an issue. Why? Well, in addition to your requirement of showing that you have good moral character and are admissible to the United States, you also have to show that you would not become a public charge to the United States government. Since your wife is unemployed, she can not file an affidavit of support on your behalf so you will have to find someone else or maybe two other sponsors who will agree to file an affidavit of support on your behalf. Basically, this affidavit of support is seen as a contract with the United States government and the individual signing the affidavit of support is promising to financially support you, if you otherwise can not, so that you don't become a public charge and rely on such things as welfare, etc. Keep in mind that if you have a job and you make sufficient enough income where you can support your wife and children, you may not need a sponsor to submit an affidavit of support on your behalf.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
As long as you have a joint sponsor whose income is sufficient and who will be signing the affidavit of support on your behalf, the fact that your wife is not currently employed will not affect your ability to get a green card. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a U.S. Citizen's joblessness, and even needs-based assistance for her or her children, will not stand in the way of eligibility to petition a foreign national spouse who has overstayed his visa. As you appear to be aware, a joint sponsor will be needed. The joint sponsor generally may be any U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident who is willing to assume the responsibilities of the Affidavit of Support and who has sufficient documentable income. It would be wise to get a detailed review of your and your wife's circumstances in order to prepare an application package that is fully and properly documented.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Your spouse's unemployment will not prevent her from successfully petitioning for you as long as you have joint sponsors who can meet the financial requirements.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters