QUESTION

How do I get my wife and daughter to the U.S. for just 3 years?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen and my wife and daughter is in the Philippines. I would like for them to be here in the U.S. with me for just 3 years until I/we make enough money to go back to the Philippines for good. What do I need non-immigration visa? Greencard? Or what?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
Update Your Profile
You can sponsor them for green card.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It takes about a year to bring them here. And the green card is the best option.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Your best option would be a green card, despite the plans for relatively short term time in the US.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen, you can only really apply for their permanent resident status (green card) for them to be able to live in the US on a permanent basis for 3 years or longer, as the case may be. Additionally, if you plan to then go back to the Philippines for good, in order for them to be able to do that and not lose their US status, they would need to get US citizenship after being permanent residents for a sufficient period of time. In order to petition for them, you have to start the process of filing the petition on their behalf with USCIS. Once that is adjudicated and approved, it will be forwarded to the US Consulate in Manila for an interview. Once they pass the interview, they will be issued immigrant visas to enter the US. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter. Thank you,
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
The only way I see to bring your family to the United States is by filing a family-based visa petition for your wife and daughter. They will come to reside legally in the United States once the visa is approved. If after some time you all decide to move to another country, the US will not stop you or your family from doing so. However, if a resident moves out of the US with the intention of staying abroad, that resident loses his/her residence. The above information is provided for informational purposes only and shall not be construed to constitute legal advice.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters