QUESTION

How do I get my wife legal residence if she was illegally brought to the US?

Asked on May 20th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US Veteran and a born natural citizen. I a married to my wife who has been in the US her entire life (since 6 months of age) and I want to apply for her residency. I am worried she may have to go back to Mexico during the process, is there any way around this? She has extensive records of being here, such as both my vehicles in our names, her bank statements. Also she graduated high school here and has attended college here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
I am familiar with a procedure for active duty personnel that allows spouses to obtain their green card from within the US without leaving. This is called Parole in Place. However, I am not certain if spouses of veterans will apply for this program. More research is required.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters