QUESTION

How do I get the I-485 interview for my minor son which was scheduled on Aug/15/2017?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Waiting for I-485 interview at Miami FL office since Aug/15/2017 for my minor son. I am Naturalized USC. Is there anything you can do (or advise me) any way to expedite the interview or to wave his interview (for a minor son of USC) ? thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
Once you become a citizen it should have changed status. I suggest calling USCIS to update your status to US Citizen on his filing, or reach out to an experienced attorney in your area. 
Answered on Nov 12th, 2018 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters