QUESTION

How do I go about bringing my fiancé here to America?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I only have a green card. Do I have to go the country and get married to him over there or can I bring him and get married with my family. I would like more information if you can help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The issue that you have raised is complicated. This is because there is not really a way to bring a fiance if you are a green card holder. Can you apply for Citizenship? If so, you may be able to do that and then bring your fiance after you are a Citizen. Alternatively, you may be able to use some other classification.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters