QUESTION

how do i go about expediting my I-30 application for my mother from Haiti?I've already send an expedition request to the US consular. Nothing yet.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I applied for my mother to migrate to the United states , We are currently awaiting an interview date. Due to Covid the process has been taking an excruciatingly long time. Is there another option for me to take to expedite and move the case along? I've written the NVC and I'm still waiting to hear back from them on whether or not they'll approve of it or not. Is there a way for me to reach out to them on a decision?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It is highly doubtful that you can get an expedited request granted. There are millions of people that are waiting all over the world to come to the United States. The Covid virus has caused enormous back logs in every US consulate all over the planet. They do allow for expedited requests based on humanitarian grounds and emergency medical situations, but being in love or being apart from your loved one for an extended time period is not a sufficient enough basis to be granted an expedited request.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2021 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters