QUESTION

How do I go about getting a divorce if my husband lives in another country?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I were married in 2007 in New Mexico. I am a US citizen and live in the US , my husband is not a US citizen and lives in Mexico. We have 4 children together who he has nothing to do with. I want to get a divorce from him and need to know how to go about it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
This is a question for a family law attorney. However, you can file a divorce in your state against someone that lives in another jurisdiction.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If he will sign a waiver of service it is simple. If so the divorce must be filed before he signs the papers. If he will not it is complicated and can be expensive. Seek legal help as my firm has just helped another client with the same problem and it has been complicated.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Kuck Baxter
4 Awards
You just file for divorce by publication in Georgia. The process is quite easy.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters