QUESTION

How do i go about getting a reversal of deportation from about ten years ago, have been residing in the us since?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I had a temporary green card and was late in renewing to get permanent residency. I have resided here since and have no criminal record. I have two kids since who a citizens and no family back in my country of birth, all are here and have since become citizens. I am currently unemployed and being supported by family, I have a valid social security number but out of legal status, what should I do since I cant return to my home country, Kenya?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
There is insufficient information with which to formulate an appropriate answer.  You provide no information regarding a prior deportation.  I would need to know whether in fact it was a deportation, as opposed to voluntary departure, when it occurred, what the circumstances were surrounding it and how and when you reentered the US.  With that information I may be ablt to provide an answer to you. Regards, Jan Joseph Bejar, Esq. For: JAN JOSEPH BEJAR, A Professional Law Corporation
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters