QUESTION

How do I go about getting my boyfriend citizenship after we are married?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I want to soon marry my boyfriend. He has been in this country illegally for almost 8 years now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You would petition for an immigrant visa for him. However, for him to be able to adjust status to permanent resident, he must have entered the country legally. If he did not, then he would have to go back to his home country, but would face a 10 year bar from the US upon leaving. A waiver can be requested for hardship, but no guarantee on approval.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen or lawful permanent resident, you can file an I-130 petition after you are legally married. Whether or not your new husband can apply for lawful status depends upon many factors, so he should consult and immigration attorney.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters