QUESTION

How do I go about getting my wife a visa and stay here with me?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m a permanent resident (green card I have about 2 years) I recently got married and would like to apply for a visa for my wife. How and which visa would be best so she can lived with me in the U.S. while waiting for her documents registration to complete and stay with me in the U.S.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
The answer is complex and depends on your wife's status is in the US (if so, if she's here on a non-immigrant visa vs. visa waiver) or outside the US. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Because you are not a citizen of the U.S., your wife needs valid visa status to stay in the U.S. while your petition for her is being processed. If she falls out of status, she will not receive a green card even after your petition for her is approved. Processing of immigrant petitions for spouses of U.S. permanent residents now involves a 6-months waiting time for an immigrant visa; after an immigrant visa becomes available, processing of an application for adjustment of status (a green card application) can take up to a year, sometimes longer. USCIS will not extend your wife's B1/B2 visa for a year just to allow her stay in the U.S. while she waits for her green card. There are several visas your wife can apply for; to determine which visa she has the best chances of getting you need to consult with an immigration attorney face-to-face because this determination depends on a lot of personal details and circumstances. Alternatively, you can file an immigrant petition for your wife, and let her return to her country. When your petition gets approved, your wife will be invited for an interview to a U.S. consulate in her country and receive her immigrant visa there.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
May be faster that you become a citizen and apply for her.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters