QUESTION

How do I go about helping my spouse get his green card we both just recently just married as well as what information do we need?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I understand that you wish to help your spouse, but in order to provide any meaningful guidance more information is needed. How did your spouse enter the country? When did your spouse enter the country? Has your spouse ever been arrested? Has your spouse ever been in removal proceedings? What is your spouse's current immigration status. The process varies significantly depending upon your responses to these questions. You should consider consulting an attorney who can provide you a case-specific. In the interim, you can Lear more about family immigration in general at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters