QUESTION

How do I go about if I am as US Citizen marrying an Irish Citizen and moving to Ireland?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been dating for 2 years and are now engaged. I am a U.S. citizen and he is from Ireland. We will be getting married in Polk County, IA and will NOT be staying in the United States, but moving to Ireland. What are the papers needed to do this (are there certain forms for this kind of marriage since he is not a U.S. citizen) and what are the papers/forms needed to enter Ireland as a married couple?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
I am not sure. My recommendation is to visit the Irish Consular page. They should have instructions that will tell you what is needed for outbound immigration.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You need to decide if you want to emigrate to Ireland or just visit.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is something to discuss with a counselor from Ireland. Most on Law Q&A are attorneys licensed to practice U. S. Immigration law.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
This is for inbound US immigration. You should consult with an Irish immigration attorney or inquire with the Embassy of Ireland on the specifics for Ireland bound immigration.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters