QUESTION

How do I go about marrying a woman from Canada who only has a work permit. She's from the Phillipines WE have seen each other twice once in Canada

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
She has come to the U S She has a visa to come to the U S as many times as she wants for the next 10 years. She has been waiting 7 years for a P R card for Canada She has a son in the phillipines he is 9 years old and wants him to come and live with us Can we get married here when she comes back or can we get married in Canada.She wants to live in the U S
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Honolulu, HI
Partner at Migration Counsel
3 Awards
There are three options for how to accomplish this, each depend on your timeline, needs and budget. You should locate a reliable immigration attorney in your area, there are some very good attorneys working in Oklahoma, who can guide you into the most appropriate pathway. You may surpised how easy this will be once you have professional guidance.  Good luck!
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

This is general information, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is made or implied.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters