QUESTION

How do I go about marrying my girlfriend who is a non US citizen?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
She is from Jamaica, here in US for school. We've been dating for just over two and a half years now, and I really really would love to ask her to marry me. What would be needed or have to be done to do so?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can marry her and apply for her green card. The entire process takes about 3 months from start to finish. You should consult with an experience immigration attorney before getting married.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If she is here now on a student visa, and the two of you decide to marry, you may marry and file an immigrant visa petition and adjustment of status application.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
You get married and then you petition for her permanent residence (green card) on the basis of the marriage to a US citizen. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need permission of the federal government to marry your girlfriend. Just go to the county clerk, apply for a marriage license, and get married. After the marriage, your wife can remain on an F1 visa so long as she remains a student and does not accept employment without USCIS authorization. When you are ready, you can apply for a green card for her (Forms I-130, I-485, I-864, I-765, and I-131 are online, along with instructions, at uscis.gov/forms). If you file for a green card after you were married for 2 years, the procedure will be simpler and less expensive because. Remember that, if your own income is less than the federal poverty level, you will have to find a co-sponsor who would file a second affidavit of support.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you a US citizen? If so, the process should be painless. It sounds like she has been here on a legitimate student visa for over two years, correct? It is perfectly fine if you two get married now. You will have to file for her adjustment of status to the US permanent resident (which is known as a green card). There are several forms to file and the filing requirements could be complex. Email me if you want to know the specifics. But in general, the short answer is, go get married just as you would marry a US citizen; there is no difference in that regard. After marriage is where you may need some help with all the documents to get her green card.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
It appears she came here legally. After marriage, you can file the I-130 and I-485 together or see an attorney.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I guess you propose and you guys choose a place to get married if she says yes.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters