QUESTION

How do I go about obtaining a working visa for the united states while I am currently in the united states on a tourist visa?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I came to the US for vacation and while Ive been here I met a lady who has offered me an internship on a Gholf Estate. I would like to apply for a working visa or whatever visa I need to have to join this internship legaly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You should make an appointment to consult with an immigration attorney and bring all the details concerning the internship offer. There is too little information here to advise you.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters