QUESTION
How do I know if I can apply for my B2 visa?
Asked on Jul 20th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
In 2004 I have a DUI, but for health reason I have to go back to Mexico, I went to court, but like I say for health reason went back to Mexico. Now I want to apply to get my B2 Visa to take my daughter to Disney. I work for American company. And they want to take me to a course. But I wonder if I apply what can happen?
2 ANSWERS
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
at
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It appears that you may have a warrant for your arrest. If so, you will need to hire an attorney to quash the warrant, if possible. Let us know if you need further assistance.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 1:47 PM
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You should have a criminal attorney check to see what the status is of your DUI case. You may have a judgment against you as it seems from your posting that you did not complete the case. If so, you would not be granted a visa to come to the US.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 1:44 PM