QUESTION

How do I know if my husband meets the minimum income requirements for the I-864?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband has a good job, we can afford to pay for our own house (rent), food... He is the main petitioner, and I am the immigrant. We submitted form I-864 with him as the petitioner and, just in case, his mom as a joint sponsor -with any doubt, she meets the requirements-. We got a Request for Initial Evidence, saying that my husband doesn't meet the requirements. I checked and double checked and he does, or so I think. How can I know for sure that he does meet those requirements? His annual income is above 30000/year. Thanks a lot
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your best approach is to hire counsel.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters