QUESTION

How do I know if my income qualifies or will I need a sponsor to help us sign?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Look at the form I-864P which is the federal poverty guidelines for affidavit of support purposes.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2015 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
You can read the instructions for the Affidavit of Support (I-864 http://www.uscis.gov/i-864) and the Poverty Guidelines (I-864P http://www.uscis.gov/i-864p).
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
US department of Health and Human Services publishes a list of the qualifying income levels based upon the size of the household on an annual basis. The list was recently published in the US federal register. It would be easy for you to check for this information online. If you need additional information, please feel free to consider enlisting the services of a qualified immigration law professional.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
USCIS uses Poverty Guidelines for determining whether you meet the income requirements or need a joint sponsor. You can go to the following website to find out this information: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In order to determine the amount of documentable income required, you may go to this link, http://www.uscis.gov/i-864p and review the amount required for the applicable family size. If you are not thoroughly familiar with the process, such as using that link to determine the applicable amount or determining what documentation of income will be sufficient, then it would be wise to engage an immigration attorney to assist you - the cost is often significantly less than people expect.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters