QUESTION

How do I know which immigration waiver to use for my deportation case?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was granted a voluntary departure. I has only entered once and we have filed and i-130. I know that we need to file an i-601 waiver, but since he had "voluntarily departed" do we also need a 212 waiver or is a 212 just for deportations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
If you can't figure that out on your own, do you really think you should be going through this detailed, complicated and document-heavy process on your own? Attempting to do an I-601 waiver without an attorney's help is almost guaranteed to fail, and in the end you spend more time separated from your spouse and wind up paying more to a lawyer to fix your mistakes later. If you stubbornly and foolishly pursue this on your own, no waiver is necessary for voluntary departure, but you must make sure your 601 includes all grounds and has all the necessary documentation. This part is easier said than done.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters