QUESTION

how do i make my japanese fiance an american citzen or have her stay in the country legally

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
my fiance is currently in america, but just visiting. She did not apply for a fiance visa
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume that your fiancée is still holding legal visiting status in the States. If your fiancée is currently in America just visiting, your alternatives would appear to attempt to adjust her status to permanent residence while she is here or having her return to Japan at which point you can either apply for a K-1 fiancée visa on her behalf or begin the I-130 relative petition process for her green card. If staying here to adjust status, she may have to explain that she did not have that purpose in mind when she entered the US. A K-1 fiancée petition will usually take approximately 6-9 months while an I-130 relative process approximately one year.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Assuming you are a US citizen, she can remain here and you can get married after she has been here for 90 days.  She can then adjust status to that of permanent resident using the one-step application process.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters