QUESTION

How do I move back to the US after living in a foreign country?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
We want to move to the US so that we can find a better job placement and quality of life for our kids. Although, I am afraid, we cannot fulfill the requirements go through the process. Briefly, my situation is: My wife is an American citizen, born in the US. She holds an American passport and social security number. She left the US when she was 3 years old. We are both Brazilian citizens and we currently live in Brazil. We have been together for about 7 years, living in the same house for about 3 years. We have two kids that are both 2 years old, we didn't do any American documents for them already. My wife and I are qualified professionals. Both of us hold a Master's degree on our fields from good Brazilian universities with exchange periods of one year in American universities. My wife has close relatives (aunts) that live legally in the US and could be some sort of co-sponsors in the process. I have a very close friend who is an American citizen and offered himself to co-sponsor us if needed. I have been looking into the different kinds of visas and I am not sure if there is a good choice for us to accomplish this move safely.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a U.S. citizen may sponsor a spouse for immigration benefits, and when the spouse is abroad, the steps to take are known as "consular processing" in the Immediate Relative visa category. Generally, children born to a U.S. citizen mother automatically become U.S. citizens by birth, and this can be true regardless of whether their births were timely recorded abroad. Still, there are many additional details that determine immigration eligibilities, options and strategies. It would be wise for your family to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could provide advice about attaining your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters