QUESTION

How do I notify USCIS of a change in my marital status?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My forms say: If you are the unmarried son or daughter of a permanent resident, and you get married prior to becoming a permanent resident, you no longer qualify for permanent residence through your permanent resident family member There is no visa category for a married child of a permanent resident. Note: You must notify USCIS of any change in your marital status after Form I-130 has been filed for you and prior to becoming a permanent resident or obtaining an immigrant visa. How do I notify them of the face that my marital status has changed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Look at the receipt notice. It will have an address on it. You can mail something to that address and attach a copy of the receipt and your proof plus letter of request. You can also call their 800 number, which is also listed on the receipt.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters