QUESTION

How do I obtain a fiance visa for my Nigerian fiance? I am a citizen of the USA but live and work in Kuwait 9 months of the year.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We are thinking about marrying on a cruise in Hawaii in February. Is this enough time to obtain the visa? We have met in person twice since May. My fiance recently returned from living in Ukraine for several months and does not currently have a job in Nigeria. Will this affect our application? We are hoping to find him a job in Kuwait so he can move there with me but we want to make sure to start the visa process so we can receive it during the right time. I have a 2 week break in early February and then I have the summer off so we will have to get married in one of those time frames if we are to marry in the US with my family. We don''t even know where to begin. Thanks for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
To obtain a fiance visa, you must file a petition with USCIS and, after the petition is approved in approximately 5 months, your fiance will attend an interview at the U.S. Consulate in Nigeria to obtain the visa.  You must have met in person within the previous two years and have proof of your intentions to marry within 90 days of his entry to the U.S.  After the wedding, he will have to apply for adjustment of status to obtain his permanent visa.   Your situation is more complicated than most fiance visa applications, due to your work situation, so I recommend that you contact an experienced immigration attorney to review your options.  Good luck!
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters