QUESTION

How do I petition for my fiancee's daughter after we are married?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to petition my fiancee's daughter after we get married. We also have a baby on the way. I wanted to see how much this will cost me and also how much I need to make. Do they count both of our salaries or just mine? Her daughter is in dominican republic. How long would it take for her to ger here? Can you reccomend a lawyer to help with the paperwork.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
I can prepare the forms for both your fiancee and her daughter.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Unless you know what you are doing, it is always recommended that you hire an attorney. Meanwhile, you start by filing an I-130 petition for your minor daughter after you are married. It takes about a year or so for an appointment at the DR office.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may petition her as long as she is under 18 at the time you marry her father.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen and you marry your fiancee, you can file an I-130 visa petition for him/her. Whether they can apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment to lawful residency depends on their background.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Julian & Chin, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can file an I-130 petition for your step-daughter. If the I-130 petition is approved, then your step-daughter will process through the US Embassy in her home country to get an immigrant visa. Upon her arrival in the US, she will be a Legal Permanent Resident, albeit conditional in a nature.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
The first question I have is whether you are a U.S. citizen. Lets assume, for purposes of your question, that you are a U.S. citizen. The second question is whether your fianc is presently in the U.S. Lets assume your fianc is in the United States as you imply she is present by your comment regarding counting both your income and that of your fianc. If your fianc is currently in the U.S. then getting married and adjusting status based on her marriage to a U.S. citizen (you) is likely the best option. Lets also assume the daughter in the Dominican Republic is unmarried and under age 21. The next step would be to file the appropriate forms on behalf of your fiancs child in the Dominican Republic. Eventually they would be issued Visas in their native country(ies) and enter the U.S. Financially speaking, you (the petitioner) would need to have an income and/or property that satisfies the current poverty guidelines based on the number of individuals you would support. With respect to the amount of time required I cannot give an estimate at this time.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
You must file a separate I-130 visa petition for your step daughter. She will require an affidavit of support by you for her adjustment/visa application. You can include your wife's income if you resided together for 6 months and she worked lawfully in the U.S.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
You will have to petition for the future stepdaughter. Alternatively, the stepdaughter could come in at the same time as the K1 fiancee visa, under a K2 visa.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters