QUESTION

How do I petition my girlfriend to USA if we are same-sex couples?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
if she can come to the US on other visa, you may marry her in the US and file immigrant petition with the USCIS. It may take about 6-8 months depending on the location to receive interview notice. If she cannot come, you can either file fiancee visa or if you marry her you can file I-130 first, after approval she will get an immigrant visa interview in her country(US Embassy). You should consult with an immigration lawyer for advise and possible representation.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters