QUESTION

How do I petition my parents if they have 4 other unmarried children ages 17, 20, 23 and 25 who wish to immigrate also?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
They are in the Philippines and I'm a US citizen now.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You can file petition for both parents. As immediate relatives of a US citizen [you], your parents' petitions should be approved in about 1 year. Unfortunately, your parents cannot bring their other children to the US. Instead, you can also file petition for each one of your siblings under the F4 category [Brothers /or sisters of US citizens] But note that due to the interminably long waiting period, petitions in the F4 category[ especially for Filipino brothers/sisters of US citizens will take almost 25 years to become current. Depending on their respective background information and other facts, your siblings may be able to come to the US within a shorter period. You should consult in detail with an experienced immigration lawyer for the various options that may be availing to your siblings.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
I would recommend you petition for your parents and their children 17 and 20, as under the 21. Should be going in a hurry for the 20 not to age out. The other two, 23 and 25, you petition separately, they will take longer. Also, you must be at least 21 and qualify financially. You must assemble proper documents to support your petition.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Josue S. Villanueva
Update Your Profile
Call me Kabayan.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
You must file separate I-130 petitions for each of your parents and siblings. Parents of US citizens are considered immediate relatives and should arrive in the US in about 9-12 months. Your sibling on the other hand must wait until their priority date becomes before they can apply for immigrant visas.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters