QUESTION

How do I prove that I entered the marriage in good faith?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am appealing my I-360 that was revoke based on spousal abuse. I got a letter from the USCIS that within 30 days I should prove in writing via affidavits that I entered the marriage in good faith.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
The best suggestion is if you do not already have one, retain an attorney. These are not easy cases and the fact that you have a denial means be prepared for an uphill battle. Any experienced Immigration Attorney should be able to assist as Immigration is Federal law. At the minimum, pay for a consultation to be guided in the right direction. Many, including myself, will even do these over the telephone to accommodate clients.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
I strongly recommend that you consult with an Immigration Attorney Immediately. In this 30 day period, you have your best chance to get the petition approved once it is denied it will be very hard to fix it. This is the time to the best most well organized package together you can. You will need cover letters, statements and documents to evidence your relationship. Please take this very seriously if you really want to get your green card.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters