QUESTION

How do I prove that meeting my fiance before my request to come to the US is a hardship?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
The department of homeland security wants proof that it is a hardship for me and my fiance to meet before they can finish our request for him to come to the USA. How can I prove that?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Why can't you visit him?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Documtary evidence of the impossibility or overwhelming impracticality of meeting in person. Why can't you meet? Are you medically unable to travel?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Very difficult (need medical impossibility or religious prohibition to meet before marriage or similar) - best to just arrange the meeting in person even if you do it in a third country which is easier for you to get to.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
There is a lot of predatory or fraudulent filings for fiance visas, which is partly why there is a requirement of having met in the past two years. Even when a person's marriage is arranged under cultural norms elsewhere. Unless a person is inside of a country that is too dangerous to travel to, or you have a medical need or some other very weighty reason why you cannot meet this person, then your petition will not be able to move forward. That exception is really carved out for very specific situations.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Either you show why you cannot visit him abroad or you arrange to travel there tio meet him. You have not explained why you cannot make the visit, so how can anyone help you prove it.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
You will have to show detailed economic impact on both of you if you travel.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What is the reason you have not met thus far? More information is needed. This is the reason you should be working with an attorney. The bar to show hardship to waive the in person meeting requirement for K1 visas is very high.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters