QUESTION

How do I remove conditions on my green card?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am currently on the CR1 green card. I have not been living with my wife since last 11 months due to some family problem and personal issue. I am trying to talk to her but she is not responding. I think she is no longer interested in this relationship. She is not ready to give me divorce also. My green card is expiring in January 2013. What should I do to remove my condition without her help?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Leon Wildes
You should sue her for a divorce. If you get it, she cannot hold you up for her signature. You should collect evidence of your joint life together.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Please seek a full consult with a competent immigration attorney in your area to review. This is a complicated case and you need to have a full consult instead. As long as your marriage was real and you are not the reason the marriage fell through, you can apply on your own.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
File for divorce ASAP and then file your I-751 by yourself after the divorce judgment becomes final (waiver of joint petition).
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You need to divorce and then file the I-751 removal of conditions requesting a waiver of the joint filing requirement based on a good faith marriage. State family law should allow you to divorce, even with an uncooperative spouse. Consult with both an immigration lawyer and a family lawyer.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can always file for divorce even without her support. I would try to file for the divorce and then apply for the green card on your own. This way you don't need to count on her to get the 10 year green card.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters