QUESTION

How do I respond for the notice of intent to revoke letter for my wife's CR1A visa?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have question about my wife CR1A-visa refusal at the US Embassy about 2 months ago. I called them, emailed them, a congress contacted them and now senator contacting them. They are still saying, they are going to send my case back to the USCIS for review. After the USCIS received my case, they are going send me the Notice of Intent to revoke letter. How would I suppose to respond the Notice of intent to revoke letter? I am plan to revisit my wife, would that going to help me for evidence they are looking for? What other documents do they need from me? Do I need to have an immigration attorney now to get ready for the respond or I have to wait until I receive the letter from the USCIS? Whether our case will reaffirm or not how long does the whole process take? Thank for your answers
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It really depends on what the stated reasons for the denial are. It is impossible to advise you on how to respond without knowing what the basis for the denial is.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Some American Consuls refuse tn review petitions for conditional residence, but refer them to USCIS and ask you to wait to hear from USCIS, a process that can take months. Little can be done to avoid this delay, but it would help to line up a lawyer in advance to deal with the situation when you hear from USDCIS. Also, collect more evidence proving it is a good marriage. .
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
I strongly recommend you use an attorney as this will be an uphill battle - they intend to deny your case based on what the consular officer determined. You need to convince them not to do this and send the case back for another interview. Another visit with your wife is definitely a good idea and lots of documentation of your ongoing contact, cell phone bills, emails, western union, pictures together during your visit there, documentation of any trips you take even if to the local museum.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
I strongly suggest you retain the service of an experienced immigration attorney to assist you in responding to the intent to revoke. This is very critical because you may not know exactly how torebutthe consulate'sassertionthat your marriage is not bona fide. We haverepresentedmany clients in this context with 100%success record so we know how and why the consulate and the CIS want to revoke the approved petition. You should hire the attorney now so the attorney can have more time to prepare the response.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Usually the intent to revoke letter provides you an opportunity to respond and you should respond. You should get an attorney as soon as possible before you cause the case damage.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
You need to address the concerns outlined in the Notice of Intent to Revoke. Nobody can tell you what those are without seeing the notice. You should consult with an immigration attorney as more information is needed for an assessment of your case.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters