QUESTION
How do I send an invitation for my fiancé to visit me in the US without getting married here?
Asked on Aug 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancé lives in Iran and I would like him to come visit me in the US. I am a citizen of US but my fiancé has never been to the US before. However, we are planning to get married in Iran next year. I just want him to come visit me in US even it is for a short amount time (during Christmas break) because we miss each other a lot. I'd like to know what our options are. Should he apply fiancé visa even though we do not plan to get married in the US? I want him to come to the US after we get married so I don't want this satiation to hurt our future plan. Should he just file for a tourist visa for now? When he does, will it help if I send him an invitation or write a letter for US embassy explaining our situation? If it will help, how do I go about sending the invitation, what information, application, identification are needed? Thank you so much!
2 ANSWERS
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your invitation must demonstrate that he has such sufficient ties to Iran that he will not remain in the US. This will be quite a task if you have plans to eventually marry as that allows the officer to discount your claims and label him with immigrant intent. Such a finding could be problematic for your future marriage-based petition.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 6:00 PM
You need to apply for k1 visa or get married in his or some other country. Otherwise, the only thing he can do is to apply for a work visa.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 6:00 PM