QUESTION

How do I sponsor my parents and 26 year old sister from India?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I became a US citizen last month. How long will it take to sponsor them?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

For your parents' petitions, it will be about 9-12 months; for your sister, it will be many years. Currently it is taking about 12 years for a sibling of a US citizen.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
You can sponsor your parents now if you are over 21. The I-130 visa petition should take 3 to 6 months. The approved petition will then be sent to the National Visa center and they will send you further instructions. You can also file an I-130 for your sister, but she will not be able to apply for an immigrant visa for at least 10 years due to the current backlog.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Your parents can be immediate relatives - less than a year. It will take more than 10 years for your sister.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters