QUESTION

How do I sponsor someone if have never meet in person

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
He is from Pakistan I would go there for a visit but I have no one to care for my mother. So how can I bring him here for a visit.how much would it cost to sponsor him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More information is needed to assess the matter. It is not clear why you wish to bring this person to the United States. Assuming you wish to bring this person to the United States to marry, your option is limited to a fiancé visa petition. Typically, you must have met in person within the past two years to qualify for a fiancé visa petition. However, there are exceptions if you can demonstrate that you cannot meet due to hardship or due to religious/cultural reasons. Requesting an exception is never easy but if you can document your mother's need for care, you may qualify. You can read more about the fiancé visa petition at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters