QUESTION

How do I stay in the US if I am a nonimmigrant marrying a permanent resident?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a nonimmigrant and my girlfriend who is pregnant at this moment is a permanent resident. We are planning to get married but I do not know if she can petition me. I am currently here in the US. I want to stay here because I want to support her during her pregnancy. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of ways you may be able to attain your goals. That may include, for example, information about your current nonimmigrant visa, your immigration-related history, the date your fiance became a Permanent Resident, etc. There really is no substitute for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters