QUESTION

How do I stop deportation of my child's father?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If I have a baby by an illegal immigrant but we are not married can I stop deportation due to he is all I have I have no family all I have is him
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
You will need to set an appointment to discuss your options and the full details of your situation. You will need to have his immigration history, and perhaps his parents, and if he has any criminal history you will need to know that too.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can not do much for him if you are not married to him, even with marriage you really will need an attorney to help you out as it becomes complicated once deportation proceeding is initiated.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Maybe every case is different so it is best to retain an immigration attorney to go and talk with him and you on his options.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
*Removal/Deportation Representation* It is critically important that you get qualified and expert representation for the deportation/removal hearings. The Government will try to get the deportation issued. Neither the Immigration Judge, nor the Trial Attorney are there to help you. There are different forms of relief available which could result the granting of Lawful Permanent Residence. However, this requires large applications to be prepared and the necessity to prepare for trial. My firm has done this for several years, and if done properly, there is a very reasonable chance that it will be successful. If not done properly, the deportation order will be issued and your current way of living in the United States will end and you will either be on the run or be forcibly removed from the United States.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
You need to speak with an immigration attorney and more information is needed to determine if your husband may prevent the deportation. Here are some important facts that are needed: your immigration status; your child's immigration status; the method of entry into the US of your husband; the length of time he has been in the US, etc. It is important that you have a lawyer review the facts of your case and give you an honest opinion about your husband's chances of winning the case.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Sometimes, illegal immigrants can qualify for legal status without being married to a US citizen. For example, crime victims who have cooperated with the police are sometimes eligible. Certain people with US citizen relatives who have been here for 10 years or more can qualify for cancellation of removal. Without knowing more it is impossible to know if there is anything that can be done for your boyfriend. You and/or your boyfriend need to arrange a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to figure out what, if anything, can be done. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, the answer is dependent on additional facts. Without having an opportunity to speak with you or your child's father about where he comes from, how long he has been here and other matters, no honest lawyer can give you an equivocal and resounding positive answer. You need to speak with an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Possibly, depending on the facts of your child's father case. Does he have a criminal record? Are there any family members who are U.S. Citizens or Permanent Residents? How did he enter the U.S.? How long has he been in the U.S.? Are you planning on getting married? What country is he originally from and does he have a fear of going back? I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your child's father case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise him of his options.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
The answer must be: "I don't know.", because you don't give enough information. Likely, you can try. The chances of success will depend on many facts - - how long does your man live in the U.S., - did he have a visa when he entered the U.S., - did he ever go back to his country; - was he ever deported before; - does he have any criminal convictions; and quite a few other details. Consult an immigration attorney, and do it soon, because if anything can be done, it should be done as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Memphis, TN at Siskind Susser, P.C.
Update Your Profile
His removal cannot be stopped merely by the fact that he shares a child with a US citizen. But there might be some other basis to prevent him from being ordered removed from the US. You need to consult with an immigration lawyer who is experienced practicing before the Immigration Court where his case stands.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Deportation is very complicated and it depends on many factors. Just having a US citizen baby and girlfriend is not necessarily gonna be enough to save him. Consult with immigration lawyer to advise.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters