QUESTION

How do I to claim the Indian consulate for delay in issuing visa which ended in loss of around $800 along with the stress?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I applied for Indian visa through Travisa on 6/6/2013 as I had my tickets booked for 6/20/2013. They told me to surrender my Indian passport. I did and my visa was expected in 4 days but I didn't. The online status said the visa arrived at Travisa. When I called them they say the visa was wrongly attested with someone else picture so they send it back. Now my flight is in 2 days and my visa didn't arrive. I have to change my dates which costs me $700 for changing dates plus difference in the fare. I had lot of stress and my brother’s wedding was arranged depending on my ticket and because of their mistake I am in trouble. What can be done?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately i feel your pain, but the question has nothing to do with patent law.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
This is not a patent question - so I am unable to provide an answer.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters